Accident Summary Nr: 170054340 - Employee killed when thrown onto elevator car

Accident Summary Nr: 170054340 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12234529106/12/199315210William Trotter Company
12234525906/12/199317960Harmon Elevator Services
12234527506/12/199365310Guardian Management Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to board a passenger elevator when her clothing caught on the elevator car door main drive. She was thrown on top of the elevator car and sustained head injuries from which she died.

Keywords: HEAD, ELEVATOR, CLOTHING, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122345291 Fatality Concussion Purchasing managers
2 122345259 Occupation Not Listed
3 122345275 Occupation Not Listed