Accident Summary Nr: 170054324 - Employee's arm amputated in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18554576 | 06/11/1992 | 3564 | 0 | Farr Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in the routine cleaning of the saber bar cylinder at lickerin on a Rando webber. She reached into a 3 1/2 in. opening, where the saber bar had been removed, and was caught by the lickerin that was still coasting to a stop. Employee #1's left arm was amputated just below the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18554576 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |