Accident Summary Nr: 170054324 - Employee's arm amputated in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 170054324 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1855457606/11/199235640Farr Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in the routine cleaning of the saber bar cylinder at lickerin on a Rando webber. She reached into a 3 1/2 in. opening, where the saber bar had been removed, and was caught by the lickerin that was still coasting to a stop. Employee #1's left arm was amputated just below the elbow.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18554576 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous textile machine operators