Accident Summary Nr: 170054225 - Employee crushed and killed by falling shelves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301828554 | 05/09/1997 | 2281 | 0 | Parkdale Mills, Inc - #17 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was caught between a shelving unit and a wall when the shelving unit fell over and struck him on the head. He was killed. The shelving unit was loaded with steel gears and was not properly braced to provide front-to-back stability.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301828554 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mechanical engineering technicians |