Accident Summary Nr: 170054183 - Employee killed when struck by headache ball

Accident Summary Nr: 170054183 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847064101/02/199217910Locklear Brothers Steel Erectors, Inc.
1847068201/02/199216220Blythe Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was assisting in the landing of a load of rebar that was being lowered by a hydraulic crane, using the crane's #1 line. The #2 line, which was inactive, held a 200 lb headache ball above the employee. The crane operator inadvertently caused the #2 line to two-block, snapping the #2 cable and allowing the headache ball to fall, striking Employee #1 on the head. He died as a result of massive head trauma. The crane was equipped with an anti-two-block device on both the #1 and #2 lines, but parts had been removed for repair, making the safety device ineffective.

Keywords: HEAD, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, TWO-BLOCKING, HYDRAULIC CRANE, INADEQUATE MAINT, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HEADACHE BALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18470641 Fatality Other Structural metal workers
2 18470682 Occupation Not Listed