Accident Summary Nr: 170054159 - Employees overexposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18494856 | 08/14/1991 | 2391 | 0 | American Lockstitch Corp. |
Abstract: On August 14, 1991, Employees #1 through #23, of American Lockstitch Corp. were working on drapes and accessories in a plant. A propane-powered forklift truck was being used to load and unload boxes from delivery trucks and move materials inside the plant. The forklift driver had used his truck for approximately 5 hours; the motor was actually running for 2 hours. The air conditioning system recirculated air inside the plant rather than using air from outside, and two bay doors were the only source of ventilation. By the 2:00 p.m. break, most of the employees were experiencing headaches, and several had been nauseous. The plant manager was aware of the problem and evacuated the plant at 2:30 p.m. Twenty-nine employees were seen at Stanley Memorial Hospital. Four of these were admitted and four were taken by helicopter to Carolinas Medical Center for treatment in a hyperbaric chamber. Carboxyhemoglobin levels ranged from 0.0 percent to 21.7 percent. Back calculation of exposure levels were up to 356.2 ppm, as 8-hour time weighted average in air based on the Biological Exposure Index as found in the Documentation of Biological Exposure Indices, 1986.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 2 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 3 | 18494856 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 4 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 5 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 6 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 7 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 18494856 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 18494856 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 18494856 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 18 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 19 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 20 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 21 | 18494856 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 22 | 18494856 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers | ||
| 23 | 18494856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |