Accident Summary Nr: 170054.015 - Employee is killed when struck by rod during WLV pressure te
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1680855.015 | 07/02/2023 | 211120 | Halliburton |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 30, 2024, Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was assisting with WLV pressure testing when a rod was ejected from the WLV system. The rod struck Employee #1 in the head, causing a fatal injury. Emergency services were called, but the employee died from the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1680855.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |