Accident Summary Nr: 170053920 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115650947 | 04/15/1992 | 5399 | 0 | The Price Company Dba Price Club |
| 115650954 | 04/15/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Micor Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: A 33-YEAR-OLD MAINTENANCE WORKER FOR A DISCOUNT STORE WAS INSTRUCTED TO INSTALL CONNECTIONS FOR TWO LIGHTING FIXTURES LOCATED IN THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF THE STORE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONNECTED A LIGHTING FIXTURE TO THE BRANCH CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115650947 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 115650954 | Occupation Not Listed |