Accident Summary Nr: 170053854 - Employee killed when speeding truck rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108176348 | 10/14/1992 | 8734 | 0 | Ford Motor Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on October 11, 1992, Employee #1 was driving a Ford Ranger on a high speed test track at 90 mph. As he started into the turn near mile post 1, the truck left the track and traveled approximately 900 feet across the desert before rolling and coming to a stop. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108176348 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |