Accident Summary Nr: 170053771 - One employee crushed to death, one injured by equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115579484 | 11/05/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Brewer Brothers Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On November 4, 1993, at approximately 12:45 p.m., Employees #1 and #2 were operating rollers to compact chip seal on the street. Employee #2 got his roller stuck off the road on a 10-degree grade. When he got his roller back onto the street he could not brake it due to the gravel. He lost control and hit the roller Employee #1 was operating just as Employee #1 jumped off the roller into the path of Employee #2's roller. Employee #1 was crushed under the roller. Employee #2 was thrown from his roller and broke both arms and suffered internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115579484 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 115579484 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |