Accident Summary Nr: 170053698 - Employee killed when crushed by cement mixer door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115648628 | 02/13/1992 | 3272 | 0 | Hydro Conduit Corporation |
Abstract: While cleaning a cement mixer, Employee #1 failed to lock out or tag out the equipment and as a result, was crushed to death by the mixer's access door.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115648628 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |