Accident Summary Nr: 170053680 - Employee's head is fatally pinned under metal forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115586547 | 07/27/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Cottonwood Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 grabbed a horizontal bar that was attached to metal forks weighing 1,150 pounds. Employee #1 lifted himself up and over the horizontal bar, performing a complete 360-degree turn. When he had completed the turn on the horizontal bar, he and the metal forks fell to the ground. Employee #1's head was pinned underneath the horizontal bar. He later died as a result of this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115586547 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |