Accident Summary Nr: 170053656 - Employee suffers head fractures in fall from roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115560039 | 09/23/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Jake'S Custom Framing Inc |
| 115567125 | 09/23/1992 | 1521 | 0 | The Daum Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 23, 1992, Employee #1, two coworkers, and the site superintendent, of a custom framing company, were erecting wood trusses during construction of a residential home. Three trusses had been lowered into position by a crane, secured by nails, and braced to prevent lateral movement. While bracing the fourth truss measuring 36 ft long by 7 ft 3 1/2 in. high, Employee #1, who was standing on top of the trusses, shifted his weight onto the fourth truss. The top and bottom chords broke approximately 1 to 2 ft from the north end and Employee #1, who was not using any form of fall protection, fell 16 ft to the ground. His head struck the concrete surface and he was subsequently hospitalized with multiple head fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115560039 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 115567125 | Occupation Not Listed |