Accident Summary Nr: 170053631 - Employee is killed when struck by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115584807 | 07/13/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Jack Gray Transport Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, suffered fatal injuries when he stepped through a doorway into the path of a moving 27,000-pound excavator. One set of dual wheels ran over his midsection, causing fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115584807 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |