Accident Summary Nr: 170053623 - Employee is injured when lumber kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115568123 | 07/21/1993 | 2439 | 0 | Schuck & Sons Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 20, 1993, Employee #1 was feeding 2 by 6 lumber into a multiblade "Ripper" rip saw. The lumber kicked back, broke off, and struck the left side of his abdomen and his left arm. A second piece of wood hit Employee #1 on the lips. The injuries were not life-threatening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115568123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |