Accident Summary Nr: 170053599 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108127242 | 11/12/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Code Electric Corporation |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURES IN THE CEILING OF A SECOND-STORY STOCK ROOM. HE WAS WORKING ON OR NEAR AN EXPOSED 277-VOLT CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108127242 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |