Accident Summary Nr: 170053573 - Employee suffers broken rib during fall into duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108116930 | 12/31/1991 | 1771 | 0 | L.R. Cowan Concrete Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mucking concrete at the floor level of a building when he stepped on top of a supply duct that was covered with styrofoam. He fell through the styrofoam and into the supply duct hole. His chest fell against the wall of the duct and lodged there. Employee #1 sustained a broken rib.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108116930 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |