Accident Summary Nr: 170053524 - Employee killed when struck by howitzer breech
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302864319 | 06/29/1999 | 8744 | 0 | E.C. Iii |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a 155 mm howitzer that had misfired when the weapon inadvertently fired and the breech struck him in the chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302864319 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Inspectors, testers and graders |