Accident Summary Nr: 170053516 - Two employees injured in fall when work platform tips

Accident Summary Nr: 170053516 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30144158005/06/199917990Compass Services Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling an MSM 1000 mast-climbing work platform. When the top anchors were removed, the platform tipped from its base and Employees #1 and #2 fell off, suffering serious injuries. Neither worker had been trained in the disassembly of the MSM 1000.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, UNTRAINED, WORK PLATFORM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301441580 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc
2 301441580 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry