Accident Summary Nr: 170053490 - Employee injured in fall off unsecured walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301438297 | 12/02/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Tucson Quality Plastering Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a 9 in. wide scaffold walkway on his way to an adjacent scaffold. As he was moving, the scaffold walkway tipped over and he fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The scaffold walkway was unsecured and did not have a guardrail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301438297 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |