Accident Summary Nr: 170053482 - Employee injured when crushed by manlift counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 170053482 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30143912101/29/199973530Coker Equipment Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a lift operator, left her car on the north lift and locked it out. She entered the fenced enclosure area at the base and then the south counterweight enclosure to grease the components of the north lift car. The south lift, which was still operating, ascended to the top level, bringing its 5,200 lb counterweight down to the lowest position. The south counterweight struck Employee #1 on her hard hat and crushed her against the buffer springs. She sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301439121 Hospitalized injury Fracture Elevator operators