Accident Summary Nr: 170053284 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126977149 | 09/16/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Cannon & Wendt Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was repairing a 480-volt switchboard. An electrical fault occurred in the switchboard, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face and hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126977149 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |