Accident Summary Nr: 170053177 - One employee killed, six injured in chemical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115625162 | 09/16/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Ksk Electric, Inc. |
115625139 | 09/16/1994 | 3714 | 0 | Trw Vehicle Safety Systems, Inc. |
115625154 | 09/16/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Copperstate Fire Protection, Inc. |
115625147 | 09/16/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Interstate Mechanical Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7, of three different contractors, were doing remodeling work in a press bay at TRW. An employee was grinding on a metal duct that was contaminated with sodium azide, causing an explosion. Employee #1 was killed; Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized with chemical burns and head wounds; and Employees #4 through #7 sustained injuries such as hearing loss, lacerations, and sprains.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115625162 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Electricians | ||
2 | 115625139 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians | ||
3 | 115625154 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
4 | 115625154 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
5 | 115625147 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Sheetmetal duct installers | ||
6 | 115625147 | Fatality | Other | Sheetmetal duct installers | ||
7 | 115625162 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Electricians |