Accident Summary Nr: 170053169 - Employee injured when struck by roller/compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 170053169 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11560431605/02/199417710W.M. Grace Construction Inc - Concrete

Abstract: Employee #1 was going to place reference marks on a concrete wall. A 5-ton hydro-roller/compactor was being driven parallel to the concrete wall, when Employee #1 entered the work area without establishing contact with the compactor operator. While Employee #1 knelt to place a reference mark on the wall, he was struck and run over by the compactor, receiving non-life threatening injuries to the leg, pelvis, and shoulder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115604316 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators