Accident Summary Nr: 170053052 - Employee burned in propane explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126987833 | 01/28/1998 | 5984 | 0 | Blue Flame Bottle Gas Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a trainee, was helping a coworker/trainer fill an RV propane cylinder at a recreational park. As they completed the procedure, the coworker went to the truck to make sure there was no pressure registering and to get his gloves. Employee #1 was disconnecting the hose from the propane cylinder when the coworker, who was approaching the truck, heard a loud "fluff" noise. Apparently, propane gas vapors had reached the pilot light of a water tank about 6 ft from the propane cylinder. The vapors exploded and Employee #1 sustained burns, for which he was hospitalized. A witness later stated that they could see a stream of propane gas coming from the hose when Employee #1 disconnected it from the cylinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126987833 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Driver-sales workers |