Accident Summary Nr: 170053045 - Employee killed in fall into empty swimming pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126979707 | 01/16/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Mike'S Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a swimming pool plastering company. He was removing old plaster debris at a swimming pool renovation site when he fell, head first, approximately 7 ft into the empty pool. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126979707 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Fall, other |