Accident Summary Nr: 170053037 - Employee crushed and killed between bin and tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126979426 | 12/08/1997 | 0131 | 0 | Scow, Stanton Harvesting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working between a parked tractor and a cotton bin attached to another parked tractor. He was preparing to move the bin to a different field when a coworker pulling a cotton bin with a third tractor tried to pass him. His bin struck the top of the parked bin, causing the parked bin to move backward and crush Employee #1 against the parked tractor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126979426 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |