Accident Summary Nr: 170053.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains blunt chest trauma,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1774683.015 | 09/11/2024 | 236220 | New Century Construction & Consulting Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 6, 2024, Employee #1 was installing architectural steel fence panels and was standing on a ladder when a piece of wood used to prop up a panel slid and struck the ladder. The employee fell backward, landing on his back, with the ladder hitting his chest. The heavy metal fence panel did not fall on the employee. The employee was not feeling well and left work by 11:00 a.m. The following morning at approximately 3:00 a.m. the employee was found unresponsive by his spouse and transported to the hospital, where he later died due to a laceration of the heart from blunt chest trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1774683.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |