Accident Summary Nr: 170052872 - Employee dies in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115607384 | 04/04/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Dennis Air Conditioning |
Abstract: On April 1, 1994, Employee #1 went on top of the roof of a mattress manufacturer that was closed for Good Friday to perform service work on 12 evaporative coolers. Sometime between 9:30 a.m. and 8:00 p.m., he fell through a Solar Industries, Inc., skylight measuring 94 1/2 in. long by 50 1/2 in. wide. He landed approximately 32 feet below the rooftop on the concrete floor. The skylight was 10 feet east of the evaporative cooler that he had been servicing. Employee #1 suffered contusions, abrasions, and lacerations from the fall and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115607384 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |