Accident Summary Nr: 170052856 - Employee injured in fall through safety floor of bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115606469 | 03/25/1994 | 1622 | 0 | J W J Contracting Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a project superintendent for JWJ Contracting Co., Inc., was working on a bridge when he stepped onto a safety floor made of 1/2 in. pressboard and fell through the pressboard 20 ft to the ground. He was taken to the hospital, where it was determined that he had a fractured skull and several broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115606469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |