Accident Summary Nr: 170052815 - EMPLOYEE DIED AFTER FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115634016 | 01/16/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Sturgeon Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working on a utility pole. Although the employee was using appropriate safety equipment and procedures and was trained in this work, he fell 5 meters to a concrete sidewalk and asphalt street. He incurred multiple fractures in his extremities and had severe internal bleeding. He died during emergency surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115634016 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |