Accident Summary Nr: 170052757 - Employee killed when neck is pinned under hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115611675 | 01/24/1994 | 3272 | 0 | Geneva Pipe Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working adjacent to a portable metal hopper. The hopper slipped off the forks of a forklift, pinning the employee underneath the metal hopper by the neck. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115611675 | Fatality | Other | Production helpers |