Accident Summary Nr: 170052732 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115584963 | 11/19/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Lebco Builders Inc Of Atlanta |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician accompanied by an apprentice electrician was installing a circuit breaker in 240/120-volt distribution panelboard located on the east exterior wall of a building. The electrician cleaned the three phase bus bars with a wooden handled wire brush. The handle was 7.5 inches long, and the wire brush was 1.5 inches long and 0.5 inches wide. As he was cleaning the bus bars, the tool apparently caused an electrical fault. The panelboard ignited, and the journeyman electrician was burned on his head and arms. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115584963 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |