Accident Summary Nr: 170052724 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115615551 | 12/19/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Moon Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on December 19, 1993, Employee #1, the company's owner, had completed erecting a masonry wall for a room addition on a residential house. He and his assistant were dismantling the 28 foot long, 10 foot high, 5 foot wide tubular welded frame scaffold. After removing the guardrails, Employee #1 remembered that he had left his trowel on the scaffold platform. He climbed the scaffold frame to retrieve the trowel and fell from the platform to the concrete surface below, fracturing both wrists and suffering a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115615551 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |