Accident Summary Nr: 170052716 - AIR CONDITIONING MECHANIC FALLS FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108167008 | 09/13/1989 | 7011 | 0 | Rodeway Inn Metrocenter |
Abstract: At approximately 9 a.m., Employee #1, an air conditioning and refrigeration technician in a maintenance department, was assigned to go onto the roof of a restaurant building. Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder which was attached to the building. He reached approximately ten feet up the ladder when his foot slipped causing him to fall and hit the ladder gate as he fell onto the concrete side walk. Employee #1 was hospitalized for sustaining injuries to his abdominal muscles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108167008 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |