Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170052708 - Employee Struck And Killed By Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170052708 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10819594209/29/198916110Blevins Earthmoving Inc
10819592609/28/198916110Valley Concrete & Materials Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a "street broom" sweeping up loose rock material known as chip. Employee #1 pulled the sweeper to the side of the road, stepped off the sweeper, walked around a parked roller and into the path of the backing dump truck. Employee #1 was struck by the dump truck and the rear wheel rolled over the victim. Employee #1 suffered severe trauma to the right leg, head and upper body and died at the scene of the accident.

Keywords: dump truck, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108195942 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators
2 108195926 Occupation Not Listed