Accident Summary Nr: 170052708 - Employee Struck And Killed By Backing Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108195942 | 09/29/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Blevins Earthmoving Inc |
108195926 | 09/28/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Valley Concrete & Materials Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a "street broom" sweeping up loose rock material known as chip. Employee #1 pulled the sweeper to the side of the road, stepped off the sweeper, walked around a parked roller and into the path of the backing dump truck. Employee #1 was struck by the dump truck and the rear wheel rolled over the victim. Employee #1 suffered severe trauma to the right leg, head and upper body and died at the scene of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108195942 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
2 | 108195926 | Occupation Not Listed |