Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170052666 - Employees Injured When Roof Collapses

Accident: 170052666 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/21/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12696968212/21/19951761Associated Roof Structures, Inc.

At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 21, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were installing pre-fabricated panelized roof trusses on the frame of a commercial structure. The trusses were not adequately bolted in place as recommended by industry practice standards, and the roof collapsed. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip, Employee #2's chest was bruised, and Employee #3 sprained his back. All were hospitalized.

Keywords: roof collapse, fracture, truss, installing, unsecured, work rules, construction, back, hip, sprain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126969682 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 126969682 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 126969682 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported