Accident Summary Nr: 170052633 - Employee killed between two construction vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126967660 | 11/29/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Fnf Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 17, 1995, a truck driver was backing a semi-tractor down a hill toward the back end of a service truck. Employee #1, a service man, walked between the service truck and the semi-tractor with his back toward the semi-tractor. A coworker shouted to Employee #1 to watch out and the semi-tractor driver hit his brakes, but the semi-tractor slid into Employee #1, pinning him between the two vehicles. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126967660 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |