Accident Summary Nr: 170052625 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126963529 | 11/06/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Aaa Statewide Tree Service |
Abstract: An employee of a tree service company was removing a palm tree from the back yard of a residence. He contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located near the tree and was electrocuted. (There were no witnesses to the accident.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126963529 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |