Accident Summary Nr: 170052617 - Employee injured while dismantling pressurized inflater

Accident Summary Nr: 170052617 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696354511/07/199573610Tad Staffing Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling an automotive air bag inflater that he had not depressurized as recommended in standard operating procedures for that task. As Employee #1 made the first cut on the pressurized inflater, he reached out from behind the blast shield to catch the portion being cut away. The pressure from the inflater sent the cut material forcibly into Employee #1's right hand. He sustained serious injuries to his hand, wrist, and arm that resulted in his hospitalization.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, LACERATION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126963545 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinists