Accident Summary Nr: 170052609 - Two employees struck by falling wooden house frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115604910 | 06/16/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Samons Bros. Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 16, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 and four coworkers were attempting to lift a 22 ft long, 15 ft 8 in. wide wooden house frame to an upright position. When the frame was halfway up, the employees could not hold the weight of it and it fell, striking Employees #1 and #2. One employee received facial lacerations and the other employee suffered internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115604910 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 115604910 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |