Accident Summary Nr: 170052591 - Employee's finger crushed by mechanical punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115583171 | 11/09/1993 | 3199 | 0 | Chambers Belt Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting tape on the stacking plate of a mechanical Bench Master punch press when it malfunctioned and cycled, crushing the second finger on the employee's right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115583171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |