Accident Summary Nr: 170052575 - Employee is injured when he falls tossing lumber from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115584864 | 07/29/1993 | 1795 | 0 | Atwell Salvage & Demolition, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were throwing lumber off the roof of building 1550 on Luke Air Force Base, Arizona, without the use of a safety belt and lanyard. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 24 feet to the bottom of the loading dock. Employee #1 suffered a broken ankle, broken elbow, and broken nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115584864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |