Accident Summary Nr: 170052559 - Employee injured in fall through open-sided floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115578163 | 01/29/1993 | 1761 | 0 | D & E Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped onto a scaffold plank that was being used as a runway to access a roof. The plank flipped over, and the employee fell 14 ft through an open-sided floor to the hard ground. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115578163 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |