Accident Summary Nr: 170052518 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170052518 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12697434403/04/199773120Martin Media, L.P.

Abstract: An employee was working on a billboard. He contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line that was about 2.1 meters away from the structure. He was electrocuted. He also fell about 6.1 meters to the ground.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ADVERTISING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126974344 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported