Accident Summary Nr: 170052500 - Seven firefighters injured when ceiling collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170052500 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12697779209/04/199792240City Of Phoenix Fire Department Station-3

Abstract: Two workers for Crystal Ice and Storage were dismantling a built-in freezer unit. They were working on top of the freezer unit removing electrical conductors and parts from light fixtures when an emergency arose and they needed to be rescued by the fire department. Employees #1 through #7, of the Phoenix Fire Department were rescuing one of the workers when the ceiling collapsed on top of them. All seven employees sustained injuries, including lacerations and bruises, but none required hospitalization.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, CEILING, FIRE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126977792 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
2 126977792 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
3 126977792 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
4 126977792 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
5 126977792 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
6 126977792 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Firefighting occupations
7 126977792 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations