Accident Summary Nr: 170052500 - Seven firefighters injured when ceiling collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126977792 | 09/04/1997 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Phoenix Fire Department Station-3 |
Abstract: Two workers for Crystal Ice and Storage were dismantling a built-in freezer unit. They were working on top of the freezer unit removing electrical conductors and parts from light fixtures when an emergency arose and they needed to be rescued by the fire department. Employees #1 through #7, of the Phoenix Fire Department were rescuing one of the workers when the ceiling collapsed on top of them. All seven employees sustained injuries, including lacerations and bruises, but none required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126977792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 126977792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 126977792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 126977792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 126977792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 126977792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 7 | 126977792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations |