Accident Summary Nr: 170052492 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170052492 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12697814709/04/199720970Crystal Ice & Cold Storage, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were on top of a built-in freezer, dismantling a freezer room. One of the employees contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. Emergency rescue services arrived to rescue the employees. Fire fighters on the emergency team were rescuing the two employees from the top of the freezer when the ceiling collapsed. The two workers and the fire fighters fell 3.7 meters to the concrete floor. The employees were transported to a local hospital. The employee who received the electric shock was hospitalized for his injuries. (The other employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)

Keywords: DISMANTLING, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126978147 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported