Accident Summary Nr: 170052484 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126975259 | 04/29/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Nelson Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a 67 ft tall pine tree when he was accidentally struck and crushed by it. He was taken to Prescott Memorial Hospital, where he died on April 28, 1997.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126975259 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |