Accident Summary Nr: 170052468 - Employee injured in fall from roof trusses in high wind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126972660 | 04/18/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Schuck & Sons Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a ridgeman for Schuck and Sons Construction Co., Inc., was installing trusses on the roof of a new home under construction. He was standing on the web of the trusses when a gust of wind shifted the trusses to the north. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126972660 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |