Accident Summary Nr: 170052450 - Employee killed in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115618332 | 11/02/1994 | 8734 | 0 | Western Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on November 1, 1994, Employee #1 entered a 12 ft diameter pipe to perform a weld radiograph. The weld was located between a 144 in. diameter butterfly valve and a 90 degree, 12 ft pipe elbow that turned down into a 21 ft diameter horizontal pipe. Employee #1 went past the partially open butterfly valve disc and, apparently losing his footing, fell 52 ft to the invert of the 21 ft diameter pipe. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing fall protection or ppe. The only available lighting was a miner-type headband light found with Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115618332 | Fatality | Fracture | Mechanical engineering technicians |