Accident Summary Nr: 170052443 - Employee decapitated by garbage truck ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115602591 | 06/16/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Apache Sanitation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on June 16, 1994, Employee #1 stepped into the open pit behind the hydraulic ram of a Lodal-Evo garbage collection truck to temporarily repair a malfunctioning micro switch that limited the ram's travel. When he contacted the switch, he energized the ram return cycle and was decapitated as the ram blade returned to its home position. No lockout/tagout program was in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115602591 | Fatality | Amputation | Garbage collectors |